Office Dr. Rathenau & Colleagues: Portuguese Property Law 2016

Beyond permanent residence, participation in the Golden Visa Programme will also grant you the opportunity to obtain the Portuguese nationality.
Therefore, you need to

1. have legally resided in Portugal for six years
2. have a clear criminal record
3. pass a relatively simple Portuguese language test

Again, regarding the language test, we are happy to help you finding a language course or other material to prepare.

Portuguese citizenship implies several further advantages in comparison to permanent residence:

- you enjoy full civil and social rights in Portugal and the European Union, including the right to vote
- you have full, unrestricted freedom of movement and economic activities within the European Union
- as a Portuguese citizen, you will also have a very privileged status regarding the entry into countries that are not part of the Schengen area, for example:

- you do not need a visa to travel to the United States, the United Kingdom, New Zealand, Canada, Japan and South Korea

- in order to travel to Australia, you can apply for a (much simplified and usually automatically granted) eVisitor visa

However, you should be aware that several countries do not recognize dual citizenship, thus, obtaining Portuguese nationality might imply the loss of the nationality of your homeland. This is the case, e.g., with China, India and Japan. If you are a national of these countries, you will have to consider whether you want to give up your original citizenship in order to become Portuguese or whether it is preferable to just obtain a right of permanent residence.